CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 G86963

Mr. Bernard D. Liberati
Morris Friedman & Co.
108 Erickson Ave.
Essington, PA 19029

RE: The tariff classification of Karate uniform from Brazil.

Dear Mr. Liberati:

In your letter dated January 30, 2001, on behalf of Yamasaki Academy you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample is a Karate uniform composed of woven 100% cotton fabric. The top is kimono style with a sash and the trousers have a draw string closure at the top. Both the top and trousers contain patches and embroidery stating “Koral Kimonos”.

The applicable subheading for the Karate uniform will be 6203.22.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Men’s or boys’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): Of cotton: Judo, karate and other oriental martial arts uniforms.” The duty rate will be 7.6% ad valorem.

The karate uniform falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Brazil are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division